Ignorer le contenu

Our policy on your data

Disclaimer, privacy and cookie policy website Sago Swimwear

The website www.sagoswimwear.com (hereinafter the "Website") is owned and operated by Sago Swimwear (hereinafter "Sago Swimwear", a trade name/company of SUMMER SOMEWHERE BV, with registered office at 1880 KAPELLE-OP-DEN-BOS, Tisseltstraat 31 and with company number 0761.466.034). The following information applies to any use of the Website by any user thereof (hereinafter the "User"). 

Use of the Website and limitation of liability  

The data of the Website are generally intended for informational purposes within the framework of the services of Sago Swimwear. The information on the Website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered personal advice to the User of the Website. Its use is at your own risk and Sago Swimwear can not be held responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided of any kind (for example, the correctness of prices or availability of products). Information that is essential for the User of the Website should, if necessary, be checked for accuracy with Sago Swimwear or the relevant provider.

The content of the Website can be modified regularly and Sago Swimwear reserves the right to modify the content or remove parts at any time without notice. 

The content of the Website, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product and/or company names, texts, images, software, etc. is protected by intellectual rights belonging to Sago Swimwear or third parties who have authorized its use to Sago Swimwear. The User of the Website is not authorized, for any reason, to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, distribute, re-offer, reproduce, publish, license, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from this Website or to create derivative works from the aforementioned elements, unless expressly authorized by Sago Swimwear.

Sago Swimwear can in no case against anyone, directly or indirectly, be held liable for damages due to the use of this Website or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work stoppages, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, hardware, software or the like of the User of the website.

Any links to other websites in no way imply any acknowledgement or approval of the content of those sites and Sago Swimwear is not responsible for the use made of those websites or any information contained therein. Sago Swimwear is not responsible for the opinions expressed by anyone other than itself in discussion groups, information groups, forums and the like. 

Availability

Although Sago Swimwear makes every effort to make the Website available 7 days a week and 24 hours a day, Sago Swimwear reserves the right to interrupt access to the Website at any time and without prior notice, for technical or other reasons. Sago Swimwear also reserves the right to terminate its services, and this without Sago Swimwear can be held responsible for these interruptions and the possible consequences for the User or third parties.

To the extent possible, Sago Swimwear will ensure that the Website is free of bugs, viruses, Trojan horses, spyware and other malicious or unapproved software. However, it cannot be excluded that these things are still present. Sago Swimwear can in no case be held liable for any damage and/or loss resulting from this for the User. Sago Swimwear strongly recommends that the User install firewalls, an anti-virus program and other necessary security programs on his or her device.

 

Privacy

Sago Swimwear attaches great importance to the protection of privacy and processes the personal data provided with the necessary care. Personal data is information that allows Sago Swimwear to identify a person as such.  

By this way, Sago Swimwear as data controller informs each User of the Website about the personal and other data that Sago Swimwear collects, stores and processes when using the Website. 

Sago Swimwear reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement without individual notification to the User. Such changes will be announced on the Website each time. The handling, storage and/or processing of personal data is subject to and done in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of 24 May 2016 (known as "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR") and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (B.S. 5 September 2019).

Sago Swimwear processes personal data of the User, where appropriate, on one of the following bases: (i) the express consent of the User (obtained via a click-button, if applicable) (ii) the performance of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual steps initiated by the User, (iii) the fulfillment of legal obligations such as, for example, in the context of invoicing and accounting; and (iv) the promotion of an interest justified for Sago Swimwear. 

The User has the right to ask Sago Swimwear about the personal data that Sago Swimwear processes, the purpose and nature of the processing and information about with which Sago Swimwear may share this data. For more information or questions about the (privacy) policy of Sago Swimwear, the User may contact Sago Swimwear at legal@sagoswimwear.com

The User has the right to information about the stored data, as well as to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. The User may object to the use, processing and transfer of personal data.

The User has the right to request the updating, correction or deletion of his or her personal data (if it does not affect the services provided by Sago Swimwear). Sago Swimwear reserves the right to reject such requests if they may endanger the privacy of third parties, are unreasonable or repetitive, or require unreasonably large efforts on Sago Swimwear's part. 

Unless the User requests the deletion of his or her personal data, Sago Swimwear may retain the personal data collected until [one year] after the User has unsubscribed as a customer (but usually Sago Swimwear will retain the personal data no longer than is reasonable for the purpose for which the data was collected).

Sago Swimwear does not provide personal data to third parties, unless such provision is necessary for the performance of the contract or Sago Swimwear is obliged to do so pursuant to a court order or a legal obligation.

The User's personal data is collected by Sago Swimwear for the following purposes and processing and on the stated bases:

So that Sago Swimwear can contact the User for questions or to fulfill orders;

Sending order confirmations, invoices and other information or documents related to the existence, execution or termination of the contract with Sago Swimwear;

To send newsletters or offers, even if no agreement exists with Sago Swimwear, if the User has given his/her consent;

To comply with legal obligations and improve services;

For marketing purposes (such as making offers);

So that Sago Swimwear can handle questions, comments or complaints and prevent fraud;

In the interest of the proper technical functioning of the Website;

In order to realize and optimize its services, Sago Swimwear may request, collect and/or process the following personal data from the User: 

Name and first name;

Address;

Phone number;

E-mail address;

Company number;

The IP address of the User, the date and time of his or her visit; 

The User, in any capacity whatsoever, is solely and at all times responsible for the accuracy of all data he or she transmits to Sago Swimwear or makes available on the Website. 

Also, the User can object to the processing of personal data (or part thereof) by Sago Swimwear or one of the processors appointed by Sago Swimwear or to have the provided personal data transferred by Sago Swimwear to the User himself or on behalf of the User directly to a third party. In order to verify the identity of the User in such cases, Sago Swimwear asks to send a copy of the User's identity card along (where it is recommended to make the passport photo invisible and to indicate that it is a copy). 

Sago Swimwear takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the personal data, including measures against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, unauthorized modification, unlawful and unintentional destruction and unintentional loss. Personal data is only accessed or processed by Sago Swimwear employees who, given their position, should have access to it. Employees of Sago Swimwear have a duty of confidentiality. 

If the processing of personal data by Sago Swimwear is fully or partially outsourced to a third party, this is done under an appropriate processor agreement / processing agreement in which the purpose of the processing is defined and agreements are made about the level of technical and organizational measures.

For any complaint regarding the processing of personal data, the User may contact Sago Swimwear at the e-mail address: legal@sagoswimwear.com. In addition, the User has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority in the field of personal data protection.

 

Cookies 

In order to optimize the Website for repeated use, the Website uses cookies that can be placed on the User's computer during use. 

Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on the User's device when the User is surfing and which benefit the ease of use of the Website by making the User of the Website recognizable by the Website. The information stored in these cookies can be sent back to Sago Swimwear's servers or those of the relevant third parties with whom Sago Swimwear works, on your next visit.

 

The website of Sago Swimwear can use various types of cookies as appropriate:

Technical or functional cookies: These cookies ensure that certain parts of the Website work properly and that user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, it is ensured that the User can visit the Website more easily. In this way, for example, the User does not have to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting the Website and it is possible, among other things, that the items in the shopping basket are saved. These cookies may be placed without the User's consent.

Analytical cookies: Because statistics are collected anonymously, no consent is sought for the placement of analytical cookies.

Advertising cookies: Advertising cookies are used on the Website so that the online advertising offer can be personalized for the User, and Sago Swimwear (as well as third parties with which Sago Swimwear collaborates) can gain insight into campaign results. This is done on the basis of a profile that is created based on click and surfing behavior within and outside the Website. By means of the cookies, a unique cookie ID is linked to the Website for the User, so the User does not see the same advertisement several times.

Marketing tracking cookies: Marketing/tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, which are used to create user profiles to display advertisements or to track the User on the Website or on other websites for similar marketing purposes. As these cookies are classified as tracking cookies, the consent of the User is therefore requested for their placement.

Social media buttons: The Website includes buttons from social media such as Facebook and Instagram to promote (a.o. "like", "pin") or share (a.o. "tweet") web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work through pieces of code that originate from e.g. Facebook itself. Cookies are placed by means of this code. The social media buttons can also store and process certain data so that personalized ads can be shown to the User. The User is advised to read the most recent privacy statement of these parties to know what they do with the (personal) data of the User that they process via these cookies. The information they collect is anonymized as much as possible. 

If the User "tags" Sago Swimwear, the Website or products or features of Sago Swimwear on social media, the User is assumed to agree with the "tagging" and / or sharing of his or her message by Sago Swimwear on the Website or on the social media profiles of Sago Swimwear.

 

The use of cookies can be prevented by the User of the Website in the setting of his or her web browser. The User's consent for the use of cookies by Sago Swimwear is requested with every visit to the Website and by using the Website the User gives this consent. Preventing the use of cookies by the User of the Website may have a negative impact on the user experience of the Website. 

Google Analytics 

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" to help the Website analyze how Users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Website (including the User's IP address) is made available to Google (and stored, if applicable, on servers in the United States). Google uses this information to track how the User uses the Website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not combine the User's IP address with other data held by Google. The User can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Sago Swimwear points out, however, that in that case the User may not be able to use all the possibilities of this Website. By using the Website the User consents to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.